Notified Next: Written exam — 15–16 Dec 2026 · 44 days left Verified against the official notice dated 8 Oct 2026 (official PDF) · last checked 30 Oct 2026

UP Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) · Advt 06/2026

UP PGT (Lecturer, Advt 06/2026)

Jump to a section
  1. Exam at a glance
  2. What's new
  3. Important dates
  4. Official notification & links
  5. Vacancy
  6. Eligibility
  7. How to apply & fee
  8. Exam pattern
  9. Syllabus
  10. Weightage explorer
  11. Previous year papers
  12. Difficulty & trends
  13. Cut-offs & results
  14. Selection process
  15. Admit card & exam-day kit
  16. Answer key & objections
  17. Salary & career path
  18. Preparation roadmap
  19. Free practice
  20. FAQs
  21. Sources, method & disclaimer

02 Exam at a glance

Conducting body
Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), 23 Elgin Road (Elanganj), Prayagraj–211002
Advertisement no.
06/2026
Total posts
2,607 posts: 2,329 in boys' schools and 278 in girls' schools
Mode
Offline written exam on an OMR answer sheet; darken the circle of the answer with a black ball-point pen
Duration
120 (2 hours)
Questions
120 objective (multiple-choice) questions
Total marks
400 in all: written exam 360 + interview 40
Negative marking
Yes: 1 mark deducted for each wrong answer and for each question with more than one answer (Minus Marking)
Question paper language
All questions are printed in both Hindi and English, but questions of language subjects are in that language (Hindi in Hindi, Sanskrit in Sanskrit, English in English, Urdu in Urdu, and so on)
Official website
www.upessc.up.gov.in

Every value above is from the official documents listed in Sources (section 22), with page numbers in each section below.

Dob proof

Only the date of birth on the High School (or equivalent) certificate is accepted

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 3 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Gender school rules

Men are not eligible for teaching posts in girls' institutions (except visually impaired candidates for Music). Women are eligible for both boys' and girls' schools but must choose one (boys' or girls') per subject while applying. Only one application per subject and category is valid

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 10 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Helpline

Application/technical: 08448573939 (09:30–18:00, Mon–Sat), Support@upessc.org. Qualification-related (Commission): 0532-2466851 (10:00–17:00, Mon–Sat), upesscprayagraj@gmail.com

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 10 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Posts

Lecturer (Pravakta, PGT) in non-government aided secondary schools (boys' and girls' schools), Secondary Education Department, UP

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 2 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Pwd identified categories

The Directorate has identified the Lecturer post for these disability sub-categories: O.A., O.L., B., B.A., L.V., D., H.H., L.C., D.W., A.A.V., A.S.D., S.L.D., I.D., M.I., B.L., B.L.A., B.H., M.D.Y.

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 4 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Question type

Multiple choice: four options per question; choose the one most appropriate option

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Reservation

Vertical reservation (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) subject-wise and separately for boys' and girls' schools, as per the Directorate's requisition (Table 01); horizontal reservation as per rules. Reservation benefits only for original residents (मूल निवासी) of UP; others are treated as General. For women, only a caste certificate from the father's side is valid. EWS reservation is 10% under the UP Act of 2020; the EWS certificate must be for the financial year before the year of application. Only one (the most beneficial) concession for candidates claiming more than one reserved category

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 4–5, 9 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Sanskrit acharya admissibility

Under Government order no. 1391/15-05-2026-1600(30)/2026 dated 07 Oct 2026, Acharya (Sanskrit) from Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi is treated as a post-graduate degree, so Acharya holders may apply for Lecturer (Sanskrit) under Advt 06/2026. Last date of application stated as 17.10.2026

Source: UPESSC notice dated 08 Oct 2026 — Acharya (Sanskrit) of Sampurnanand Sanskrit University accepted for Lecturer (Sanskrit), Advt 06/2026 · p. pdf:1 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Scribe

Scribe for persons with disabilities as per Government Orders of 04 Dec 2019 and 08 Sep 2022: the candidate brings the scribe and registers with the Commission office at least one week before the exam; 20 minutes extra per hour; no travel allowance for the scribe

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 8–9 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Upload specs

Signature: JPG/JPEG, 10–200 KB, 140×110 pixels, white background. Passport photo: 30–300 KB, pixel resolution 300–600. Certificates: PDF, 50–500 KB

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 3 · checked 30 Oct 2026

03 What's new

  1. 8 Oct 2026 Official notice

    Acharya (Sanskrit) holders may apply for Lecturer (Sanskrit)

    Under a Government order of 07 Oct 2026, Acharya (Sanskrit) from Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi counts as a post-graduate degree for Lecturer (Sanskrit) under Advt 06/2026. The last date of application stays 17 Oct 2026.

    Read the official notice

  2. 15 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Advertisement 06/2026 published: 2,607 Lecturer (PGT) posts; exam on 15 and 16 December 2026

    2,329 posts in boys' schools and 278 in girls' schools across 26 subjects. OTR/online application from 18 Sep 2026; fee last date 17 Oct 2026; corrections until 21 Oct 2026. Pattern: 120 questions (30 General Knowledge + 90 subject), 360 marks written + 40 marks interview, +3/−1, 2 hours, OMR.

    Read the official notice

04 Important dates

EventDateStatus
Advertisement published 15 Sep 2026 Official
Online registration (OTR) / application opens 18 Sep 2026 Official
Last date to pay the online application fee 17 Oct 2026 Official
Last date for corrections in the online application 21 Oct 2026 Official
Written exam 15–16 Dec 2026 Official
Exam district shown on website
10 days before the exam
Official
Admit card / exam centre
3 days before the exam
Official
Answer key / objections
Not yet announced
Tentative
Interview (40 marks)
Not yet announced; notice at least 10 days before
Tentative
Result
Not yet announced
Tentative

"Official" = printed in an official notice (see Sources). "Tentative" = not yet announced officially. · Download .ics

05 Official notification & links

As per the official notice, UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 (published 15 September 2026) is for the Lecturer (PGT) selection exam for non-government aided secondary schools of UP. It has 2,607 posts across 26 subjects: 2,329 in boys' schools and 278 in girls' schools.

The written exam is on 15 and 16 December 2026: 120 objective questions (30 on General Knowledge + 90 on your subject), 360 marks, 2 hours, on an OMR sheet, with +3 for a correct answer and −1 for a wrong or multiple answer. A 40-mark interview follows, for 400 marks in all. OTR/online applications opened on 18 September 2026; the last date for the fee was 17 October 2026 and for corrections 21 October 2026.

A notice dated 08 October 2026 accepts Acharya (Sanskrit) of Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi as a post-graduate degree for Lecturer (Sanskrit). The syllabus is not printed in the advertisement, which points to upessc.up.gov.in; topic splits, centre cities and the subject-wise exam schedule are awaiting official confirmation.

We link to the official files on the conducting body's website; we do not re-host notifications.

06 Vacancy

Total posts

2,607 posts: 2,329 in boys' schools and 278 in girls' schools

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 2, 4, 13 · checked 30 Oct 2026

UP PGT (Advt 06/2026): subject-wise posts (boys' and girls' schools)
SubjectBoys' schoolsGirls' schoolsTotal
Hindi33638374
English25629285
Economics17824202
Sociology75984
Physics12210132
Chemistry17312185
Mathematics1057112
Commerce62163
History9418112
Art (Drawing & Painting)571269
Psychology401050
Education (Pedagogy)281240
Music (Vocal)156
Sanskrit24123264
Urdu9413
Home Science01212
Geography2399248
Physical Education19221
Military Science12012
Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)022
Biology11713130
Civics (Political Science)11517132
Logic12012
Music (Instrumental)2911
Agriculture32032
Agronomy (Shasya Vigyan)404
Total (as printed)2,3292782,607

Rows add up to the official total.

Sum-check: rows add up to 2,329 / 278 / 2,607 exactly as printed. Largest subjects: Hindi 374; English 285; Sanskrit 264; Geography 248; Economics 202. §5.2: vacancies may increase or decrease. Secondary claim of 2,666 from rows is not supported by the official table.

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 13

UP PGT (Advt 06/2026): category-wise posts by subject, Boys' schools (Table 01)
SubjectGeneral (Unreserved)SCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi1707007125336
English1166905516256
Economics636204112178
Sociology2926017375
Physics631902911122
Chemistry902403920173
Mathematics531802311105
Commerce1980231262
History4224022694
Art (Drawing & Painting)2214017457
Psychology157014440
Education (Pedagogy)101104328
Music (Vocal)000011
Sanskrit1035006721241
Urdu200439
Home Science000000
Geography1044807314239
Physical Education8504219
Military Science5104212
Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)000000
Biology541303218117
Civics (Political Science)43360315115
Logic6204012
Music (Instrumental)000202
Agriculture7809832
Agronomy (Shasya Vigyan)310004
Total (as printed)1,02751605852012,329

Rows add up to the official total.

Sum-check passed against the printed 'कुल योग' row (1027 / 516 / 0 / 585 / 201 / 2329); each row's categories add to its total.

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 13

UP PGT (Advt 06/2026): category-wise posts by subject, Girls' schools (Table 01)
SubjectGeneral (Unreserved)SCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi20808238
English19801129
Economics71106024
Sociology320409
Physics5301110
Chemistry6402012
Mathematics400307
Commerce100001
History7406118
Art (Drawing & Painting)8102112
Psychology6202010
Education (Pedagogy)8201112
Music (Vocal)310105
Sanskrit7608223
Urdu300104
Home Science4303212
Geography420309
Physical Education000112
Military Science000000
Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)100102
Biology6205013
Civics (Political Science)6803017
Logic000000
Music (Instrumental)400329
Agriculture000000
Agronomy (Shasya Vigyan)000000
Total (as printed)1326706514278

Rows add up to the official total.

Sum-check passed against the printed 'कुल योग' row (132 / 67 / 0 / 65 / 14 / 278); each row's categories add to its total.

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 13

UP PGT (Advt 06/2026): category-wise posts by subject, Boys' + girls' schools combined (Table 01)
SubjectGeneral (Unreserved)SCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi1907807927374
English1357705617285
Economics707304712202
Sociology3228021384
Physics682203012132
Chemistry962804120185
Mathematics571802611112
Commerce2080231263
History49280287112
Art (Drawing & Painting)3015019569
Psychology219016450
Education (Pedagogy)181305440
Music (Vocal)310116
Sanskrit1105607523264
Urdu2005313
Home Science4303212
Geography1085007614248
Physical Education8505321
Military Science5104212
Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)100102
Biology601503718130
Civics (Political Science)49440345132
Logic6204012
Music (Instrumental)4005211
Agriculture7809832
Agronomy (Shasya Vigyan)310004
Total (as printed)1,15658306502152,607

Rows add up to the official total.

MISMATCH AS PRINTED (row level). Urdu combined General is printed 2, but boys 2 + girls 3 = 5 and the Urdu row adds to 10 against its printed total 13. Column sums equal the printed 'कुल योग' row (1156 / 583 / 0 / 650 / 215 / 2607), but the category columns of that row add to 2,604, not 2,607, and the General total 1,156 differs from boys + girls (1,027 + 132 = 1,159). Numbers kept exactly as printed (confirmed visually at 300 dpi and against the PDF text layer); awaiting any corrigendum.

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 13

07 Eligibility

Maximum age

No separate upper age limit is printed. The superannuation age of the post is 62, and an application is not accepted if the candidate is over 62 years on 01 July 2026

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 2, 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Minimum age

21 years on 01 July 2026

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Age relaxation

None stated in the advertisement

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Essential qualification

For most subjects: a post-graduate degree in the subject from a recognised university/deemed university (some subjects also allow an institution), plus a B.Ed. from an NCTE-recognised course. Exceptions: Hindi also needs a B.A. with Sanskrit; Physical Education needs graduation + M.P.Ed.; Ranjan Kala needs High School + a fine-arts diploma with drawing from a Government-of-India-recognised art school + B.Ed.; Home Science accepts a B.Sc. Home Science; Music accepts graduation with Music plus a B.Ed. with music specialisation. From 08 Oct 2026, Acharya (Sanskrit) of Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi is accepted as a post-graduate degree for Lecturer (Sanskrit). No minimum percentage and no TET are printed for PGT

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 5–7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Qualification cutoff date

Essential qualifications must be held by the last date for receiving applications

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 3 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Essential qualifications by subject (summary of §7)
SubjectDegree (in India)Professional qualification
HindiPost-graduate degree in Hindi AND a B.A. with Sanskrit as a subjectB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
EnglishPost-graduate degree in English from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
EconomicsPost-graduate degree in Economics from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
SociologyPost-graduate degree in Sociology from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
PhysicsPost-graduate degree in Physics from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
ChemistryPost-graduate degree in Chemistry from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
MathematicsPost-graduate degree in Mathematics from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
CommercePost-graduate degree in Commerce from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
HistoryPost-graduate degree with Ancient / Medieval / Modern History from a recognised university/deemed university or institutionB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
Art (Chitrakala)Post-graduate degree in Drawing and Painting from a university/deemed university or institutionB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
PsychologyPost-graduate degree in Psychology from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
Education (Shikshashastra)Post-graduate degree in Psychology or Education from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
Music (Vocal)Post-graduate degree in Music, or a graduate degree with Music (Vocal), from a recognised university/deemed university or institutionB.Ed. with specialisation in Music (NCTE-recognised course)
SanskritPost-graduate degree in Sanskrit from a recognised university/deemed university or institution. From 08 Oct 2026: Acharya (Sanskrit) of Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi is accepted as the post-graduate degreeB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
UrduPost-graduate degree in Urdu from a recognised university/deemed university or institutionB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
Home SciencePost-graduate degree in Home Science, OR a B.Sc. Home Science graduate degree, from a recognised university/deemed university or institutionB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
GeographyPost-graduate degree in Geography from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
Physical EducationGraduate degree from a university/deemed university or institutionM.P.Ed. (Physical Education)
Military SciencePost-graduate degree in Military Science, Defence Studies or Military Studies from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
Ranjan KalaHigh School, AND a diploma in Fine Arts with drawing/painting (chitra lekhan) from an art school recognised by the Government of IndiaB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
BiologyPost-graduate degree in Botany or Zoology from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
CivicsPost-graduate degree in Political Science from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
LogicPost-graduate degree in Philosophy from a recognised university/deemed university or institutionB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
Music (Instrumental)Post-graduate degree in Music, or a graduate degree with Music (Instrumental), from a recognised university/deemed university or institutionB.Ed. with specialisation in Music (NCTE-recognised course)
AgriculturePost-graduate degree in Agriculture (Krishi Shastra) from a recognised university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)
Agronomy (Shasya Vigyan)Post-graduate degree in Agriculture (Krishi Shastra) from a university/deemed universityB.Ed. (NCTE-recognised course)

Plain-language summary; the official wording on pp.5–7 prevails. No minimum percentage and no TET are printed for any PGT subject. Agronomy's printed qualification is a post-graduate degree in 'कृषि शास्त्र' (Agriculture), the same wording as the Agriculture row. Sanskrit row includes the notice of 08 Oct 2026.

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 5–7

Check your eligibility

The checker can only say "likely eligible — confirm with the notification". It never gives a final verdict.

08 How to apply & fee

The application window for Advt 06/2026 has closed (fee by 17 October 2026, corrections by 21 October 2026). Keep these points in mind for your records now and for the next cycle:

  1. Applications are online only, through One Time Registration (OTR) on upessc.up.gov.in, with the form filled in English.
  2. Uploads for this advertisement: signature JPG/JPEG, 10–200 KB, 140×110 pixels, white background; passport photo 30–300 KB, pixel resolution 300–600; certificates PDF, 50–500 KB. TGT uses different limits, so never reuse files without checking.
  3. Category, sub-category, date of birth and gender cannot be changed after the final submission, and only the High School certificate's date of birth is accepted.
  4. Women choose boys' or girls' schools for each subject; men are not eligible for posts in girls' institutions (except visually impaired candidates for Music).
  5. The fee is paid online by credit/debit card or net banking; a fee paid on a faulty application is not refunded or adjusted.
  6. Keep the printed form and receipt: you need your registration number or mobile number and date of birth to download the admit card.

Common mistakes

  • Name or date of birth not matching the High School certificate.
  • Wrong category or sub-category.
  • Photo or signature outside the size and pixel limits.
  • Paying on the last day, and not saving the confirmation page.
How applications work

Online only, through One Time Registration (OTR) on www.upessc.up.gov.in. The form is filled in English. Category, sub-category, date of birth and gender cannot be changed after final submission. If more than one application is submitted, only the last one counts

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 2–3 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Application portal

www.upessc.up.gov.in (OTR-based online application)

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 2 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Application fee

General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS and others: ₹1,500; SC / ST: ₹750; persons with disabilities (Divyangjan): ₹500

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 4 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Fee payment

Online only, by credit/debit card or net banking. Fee paid on a faulty application is not refunded or adjusted

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 3 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Application fee
CategoryFee (₹)
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS and others1,500
SC / ST750
Persons with disabilities (Divyangjan)500

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 4

09 Exam pattern

Negative marking

Yes: 1 mark deducted for each wrong answer and for each question with more than one answer (Minus Marking)

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Section-wise questions

30 questions on General Knowledge + 90 questions on the subject concerned

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Sectional timing

None stated; one 2-hour paper

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Total marks

400 in all: written exam 360 + interview 40

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Questions

120 objective (multiple-choice) questions

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Plan your attempts with negative marking

10 Syllabus

Official syllabus

Not printed in the advertisement. §9(ख) says the written-exam syllabus is available to view and download on www.upessc.up.gov.in

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

11 Weightage explorer

The 30 General Knowledge + 90 subject split is official; the topic split inside each part waits for UPESSC's syllabus. Topic counts here come only from booklets UPESSC itself released, which follow an older pattern. We always show how many papers were counted and how much a topic varies between them, and our editorial importance rating sits in a separate column. None of this is a probability of what will be asked.

Method: We count how many questions each topic had in each officially released paper (we tag each question ourselves). We show the number of papers counted, each year's count, and the spread. This is past frequency — not a prediction or a probability.
No officially released papers have been tagged for this exam yet, so there is nothing honest to show here.

12 Previous year papers

UPESSC's 'Previous Question Paper' page lists PGT question booklets for 24 subjects, from 2016 and/or 2021. We add papers only from UPESSC's official website, with attribution, the year and pattern clearly labelled, and our own solutions. These booklets follow an older pattern, not the 2026 pattern (120 questions, 360 written marks plus a 40-mark interview, −1 for a wrong answer), so use them for topic practice rather than score prediction.

We do not use memory-based papers or papers from other websites.

Official previous papers

UPESSC's 'Previous Question Paper' page lists PGT question booklets for 24 subjects: 2016 and 2021 for Agriculture, Art, Biology, Chemistry, Civics, Commerce, Economics, Education, English, Geography, Hindi, History, Home Science, Logic, Mathematics, Military Science, Music Instrumental, Physical Education, Physics, Sanskrit; 2021 only for Music Vocal and Psychology; 2016 only for Sociology and Urdu. None for Ranjan Kala or Agronomy. Downloaded for the four largest 2026 subjects: Hindi, English, Sanskrit and Geography (2016 and 2021 each)

Source: UPESSC 'Previous Question Paper' (Booklet) list — machine-readable copy of the official index · p. pdf:list · checked 30 Oct 2026

13 Difficulty & trends

We will show difficulty only from official data and, later, from enough Successfied attempts to be meaningful.

14 Cut-offs & results

Cut-off publication

Written-exam cut-off and candidates' marks are shown on the website after the selection process is complete

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Qualifying marksAwaiting official confirmation

Not stated in Advt 06/2026

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Official numbers only. Any expected cut-off is a labelled estimate with its method and a range — never a single confident number.

15 Selection process

Selection is on 400 marks: the 360-mark written exam plus a 40-mark interview. Candidates are shortlisted for the interview on written marks, and documents are checked at the interview itself, so bring the originals and two self-attested sets of all mark sheets and certificates (High School to post-graduation, B.Ed., reservation certificates, a no-objection certificate if in service), plus the affidavit in the Appendix 6 format.

You are told the interview date, time and place at least 10 days before by SMS, e-mail, newspaper and the website, and you download the interview letter from upessc.up.gov.in. Attendance is compulsory and dates cannot be changed on request. On equal totals, written marks are compared first, then interview marks (full order below). The Director, Secondary Education, UP, Prayagraj allots schools.

Document verification

At the interview: two self-attested sets of all mark sheets/certificates (High School, Intermediate, graduation, post-graduation, B.Ed., reservation certificates, NOC for in-service candidates, ex-servicemen discharge certificate) plus originals, and an affidavit in the Appendix 6 format

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 9, 11–12 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Interview

Yes: 40 marks. Shortlisted candidates are told the date, time and place at least 10 days before (SMS, e-mail, newspaper, website) and download the interview letter from www.upessc.up.gov.in. Attendance is compulsory; dates cannot be changed on request; no TA/DA

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7, 11–12 · checked 30 Oct 2026

NormalisationAwaiting official confirmation

Not stated in Advt 06/2026

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Selection process

Merit list on 400 marks: 360-mark written exam (120 objective questions) + 40-mark interview. Candidates are shortlisted for interview on written marks; documents are checked at the interview. Schools are allotted by the Director, Secondary Education, UP, Prayagraj

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7, 10–11 · checked 30 Oct 2026

If marks are equal

If merit is equal: written-exam marks first; if equal, interview marks; if both are equal, higher post-graduation percentage; then higher training-qualification percentage; if written, interview, post-graduation and training percentages are all equal, the older candidate ranks higher

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

16 Admit card & exam-day kit

UPESSC shows your exam district 10 days before the exam and your centre 3 days before, through the admit-card link on its website. Download the admit card from upessc.up.gov.in ('Admit Card Download') using your registration number or mobile number and date of birth. Information also comes by SMS, e-mail and newspapers.

Exam-day checklist

  • Printed admit card, plus a spare copy.
  • Original photo ID, as instructed on the admit card.
  • Black ball-point pens (carry two).
  • Only the items your admit card permits. Follow the instructions printed on your admit card.
  • Reach early, and sit only at the centre and in the subject shown on your admit card: answer sheets from any other centre or subject are not evaluated.

OMR do's and don'ts

  • Use only a black ball-point pen: no other pen, no pencil, no whitener.
  • Darken one circle per question, fully. A darkened circle cannot be changed; only correctly darkened circles are read by the scanner.
  • Never darken two circles for one question: it is not evaluated, and the marking rule deducts 1 mark for it.
  • Using an eraser, blade or whitener on the OMR sheet makes it invalid.
  • Fill your roll number and booklet details carefully. Practice on the OMR format from the Commission's website, or in OMR mode in our mocks.
Admit card

Exam district shown 10 days before the exam and the centre 3 days before, through the admit-card link on the website. Download from www.upessc.up.gov.in ('Admit Card Download') with registration number/mobile number and date of birth. Information also by SMS, e-mail and newspapers

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7–8 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Exam centres

At district headquarters as needed; any centre may be allotted. Answer sheets of candidates who sit at a centre or in a subject other than the one on their admit card are not evaluated

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 7 · checked 30 Oct 2026

OMR evaluation rule

Use only a black ball-point pen; no other pen, pencil or whitener. A darkened circle cannot be changed. More than one circle darkened = not evaluated. Erasers, blades, whitener etc. on the OMR sheet make it invalid. Only correctly darkened circles are read by the scanner. The OMR format can be downloaded from the website for practice

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 06/2026 — Lecturer (PGT) Selection Examination, 2026 (aided secondary schools) · p. 8 · checked 30 Oct 2026

17 Answer key & objections

UPESSC has not yet announced dates for the answer key and objections. When the provisional key is out, calculate your written-exam score with the official marking:

  • +3 for each correct answer
  • −1 for each wrong answer and for each question with more than one answer
  • no penalty is mentioned for an unanswered question

Written score = 3 × correct − 1 × wrong (out of 360). Example: 70 correct, 30 wrong and 20 left gives 210 − 30 = 180. The 40-mark interview is added later. Our score calculator does the written part from your responses.

The advertisement states no normalisation rule, no minimum qualifying marks and no interview shortlisting ratio: all three are awaiting official confirmation.

Objections usually open for a short window after the provisional key. Follow the procedure, deadline and any fee in UPESSC's notice, object question by question, and attach proof from a standard textbook or official source.

Score calculator (enter your responses)

18 Salary & career path

As per the advertisement, the Lecturer post is at Pay Level 8, pay scale ₹47,600 – ₹1,51,100. Allowances depend on posting and Government orders, so we show only the official level and scale.

We show the official pay level and scale only. "In-hand" salary depends on allowances, posting and deductions, so we don't guess it.

19 Preparation roadmap

60 days out

  • Take a free mock for your subject (free practice) for a baseline.
  • Your subject is 90 of the 120 questions: revise it at post-graduate depth, topic by topic, and match your plan to UPESSC's syllabus once it is available.
  • Keep a fixed daily slot for General Knowledge (30 questions), with a daily sprint and Today's 3 tasks in your workspace.

30 days out

  • One full 120-question mock a week in OMR mode, in one 2-hour sitting.
  • Log every wrong and guessed answer with its reason in your Mistake Notebook.
  • With +3/−1 and four options, a blind guess breaks even on average, while a guess after ruling out one option gains on average.

15 days out

  • Two full mocks a week; revise weak topics and GK from your notes.
  • Start a short list of interview points: your subject's core ideas and how you would teach them in class.

7 days out

  • One last full mock early in the week, then light revision.
  • Practice OMR filling with a black ball-point pen; check your exam district (10 days before) and centre (3 days before).

This is a guide, not a promise of marks: adjust it to your mock results.

20 Free practice

No login needed to practice. Log in only if you want to save progress.

Daily sprint and topic quizzes →

21 FAQs

Is there negative marking in UP PGT 2026?

Yes. As per Advt 06/2026, each correct answer gets 3 marks, and 1 mark is deducted for each wrong answer and for each question with more than one answer. No penalty is mentioned for an unanswered question.

How many questions and marks are there, and how long is the exam?

The written exam has 120 objective questions (30 on General Knowledge + 90 on the subject) for 360 marks, in 2 hours, on an OMR sheet. With the 40-mark interview, selection is on 400 marks.

Is there an interview for PGT?

Yes, a 40-mark interview. Candidates are shortlisted for it on written marks, and documents are checked at the interview. The shortlisting ratio is not printed in the advertisement.

What qualification do I need? Is TET required?

For most subjects: a post-graduate degree in the subject plus a B.Ed. from an NCTE-recognised course. Some subjects have their own rules (for example, Hindi also needs a B.A. with Sanskrit, and Physical Education needs graduation + M.P.Ed.). No minimum percentage and no TET are printed for PGT. Use our eligibility checker, then confirm with Advt 06/2026 §7.

Can Acharya (Sanskrit) holders apply for Lecturer (Sanskrit)?

Yes. A UPESSC notice dated 08 October 2026, under a Government order of 07 October 2026, treats Acharya (Sanskrit) from Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi as a post-graduate degree for Lecturer (Sanskrit) under Advt 06/2026. The last date of application stayed 17 October 2026.

What is the age limit?

Minimum 21 years on 01 July 2026. No separate upper age limit is printed, but an application is not accepted if you are over 62 (the superannuation age) on 01 July 2026. No category-wise age relaxation is printed.

In which language is the question paper?

All questions are printed in both Hindi and English, but questions of language subjects are in that language (Hindi in Hindi, Sanskrit in Sanskrit, English in English, Urdu in Urdu, and so on).

Will marks be normalised?

Advt 06/2026 has no normalisation clause, so this is awaiting official confirmation. The exam is on 15 and 16 December 2026; watch upessc.up.gov.in for the exam-schedule or admit-card notice.

What is the pay for PGT?

Pay Level 8, pay scale ₹47,600 – ₹1,51,100, as per the advertisement. We don't publish an "in-hand" figure.

22 Sources, method & disclaimer

Not affiliated with UP Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC). Successfied is an independent platform. It is not affiliated with UPESSC, CBSE, SSC, IBPS, UPPRPB or any government body. Always verify details on the official website.

Method: every fact on this page was read in an official document (linked above) and carries the page number. Anything not yet in an official document is marked "Awaiting official confirmation". Spotted an error? Report it · Public fix log