Notified Next: Online Preliminary exam (Officer Scale I) — 21–22 Nov 2026 · 20 days left Verified against the official notice dated 25 Sep 2026 (official PDF) · last checked 30 Oct 2026

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) · CRP-RRBs-XV

IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale I, CRP-RRBs-XV)

Jump to a section
  1. Exam at a glance
  2. What's new
  3. Important dates
  4. Official notification & links
  5. Vacancy
  6. Eligibility
  7. How to apply & fee
  8. Exam pattern
  9. Syllabus
  10. Weightage explorer
  11. Previous year papers
  12. Difficulty & trends
  13. Cut-offs & results
  14. Selection process
  15. Admit card & exam-day kit
  16. Answer key & objections
  17. Salary & career path
  18. Preparation roadmap
  19. Free practice
  20. FAQs
  21. Sources, method & disclaimer

02 Exam at a glance

Conducting body
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), Mumbai, for the participating Regional Rural Banks
Advertisement no.
CRP RRBs-XV (Common Recruitment Process for Regional Rural Banks XV)
Total posts
4,256 (indicative)
Mode
Online (computer-based) objective tests for both Preliminary and Main
Duration
Preliminary 45; Main 120
Questions
Preliminary 80; Main 200
Total marks
Preliminary 80; Main 200
Negative marking
For each wrong answer, one fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to that question is deducted. No penalty for a question left blank. Applies to Preliminary and Main.
Question paper language
Each test is offered in the versions listed for the State/UT applied for; Uttar Pradesh: English, Hindi and Urdu. The English Language test is only in English and the Hindi Language test only in Hindi. If a translation differs, the English version prevails.
Official website
www.ibps.in (queries/complaints: https://cgrs.ibps.in)

Every value above is from the official documents listed in Sources (section 22), with page numbers in each section below.

Allotment

Provisional allotment is restricted to the RRB(s) of the State/UT applied for, on merit and actual vacancies reported by the RRBs.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 28 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Certificate validity

The CRP RRBs-XV result is valid until one year after provisional allotment or until a fresh allotment, whichever is earlier. A reserve list may be used within that year.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 29 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Participating banks

28 Regional Rural Banks, one per State/UT listed in Table A. Uttar Pradesh: Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank, head office Lucknow.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 3 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Posts

Group 'A' Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager) in Regional Rural Banks

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Pre exam training

Online Pre-Exam Training may be arranged for a limited number of SC/ST/OBC/minority-community candidates; it had to be opted for in the application.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 24 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Pwbd compensatory time

Eligible candidates who registered for it get compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour of the exam (scribe rules apply).

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 12-14 · checked 30 Oct 2026

03 What's new

  1. 25 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Vacancies updated as on 25.09.2026 (latest)

    Changes only to Officer Scale II specialist posts (Chartered Accountant, Law Officer, Treasury Manager). Officer Scale I (4,256) and Office Assistant (8,222) totals unchanged.

    Read the official notice

  2. 21 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Registration extended to 27.09.2026

    Online registration and fee payment extended from 21.09.2026 to 27.09.2026. All other terms of the notification unchanged.

    Read the official notice

  3. 15 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Vacancies updated as on 15.09.2026

    No change to Officer Scale I vacancies (the update changed Office Assistant ex-servicemen figures for Meghalaya only).

    Read the official notice

  4. 9 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Vacancies updated as on 09.09.2026

    Tripura Gramin Bank now reports 0 Officer Scale I posts (was 'Not Reported'). Officer Scale I total unchanged at 4,256.

    Read the official notice

  5. 1 Sep 2026 Official notice

    CRP RRBs-XV notification issued

    Officer Scale I: 4,256 indicative vacancies. Registration 01.09.2026 to 21.09.2026.

    Read the official notice

  6. 16 Jan 2026 Official notice

    IBPS tentative calendar: RRB exam dates announced

    Officer Scale I: Preliminary 21 and 22 November 2026, Main 20 December 2026. IBPS may change dates.

    Read the official notice

04 Important dates

EventDateStatus
Detailed notification issued 1 Sep 2026 Official
Online registration and fee payment open 1 Sep 2026 Official
Online registration and fee payment close 27 Sep 2026
Extended from 21.09.2026
Official
Edit window to modify/correct the application
For 2 days after registration closed (dates notified on ibps.in)
Official
Pre-Exam Training (online, eligible categories)
November 2026
Official
Preliminary exam call letter
November / December 2026
Official
Online Preliminary exam (Officer Scale I) 21–22 Nov 2026 Official
Preliminary result
December 2026 / January 2027
Official
Main exam call letter
December 2026 / January 2027
Official
Online Main exam (Officer Scale I) 20 Dec 2026 Official
Main exam result
January 2027
Official
Interview call letter
January 2027
Official
Common interview
January / February 2027
Official
Provisional allotment
February / March 2027
Official

"Official" = printed in an official notice (see Sources). "Tentative" = not yet announced officially. · Download .ics

05 Official notification & links

As per the official notification, IBPS is running CRP RRBs-XV, a common recruitment process for 28 Regional Rural Banks. Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager, popularly "RRB PO") has 4,256 indicative vacancies (Annexure I updated as on 25.09.2026), including 425 in Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank. Online registration ran from 01.09.2026 to 27.09.2026, extended from 21.09.2026.

Selection has three stages: an online Preliminary exam (80 questions, 45 minutes, qualifying only), an online Main exam (200 questions, 200 marks, 120 minutes) and a Common Interview, with Main and Interview combined in the ratio 80:20. As per the IBPS tentative calendar, the Preliminary is on 21 and 22 November 2026 and the Main on 20 December 2026. IBPS may change these dates, so keep checking ibps.in.

The pay for Officer Scale-I is not stated in the notification and is awaiting an official source; cut-offs for this cycle are not yet published.

We link to the official files on the conducting body's website; we do not re-host notifications.

06 Vacancy

Total posts

4,256 (indicative)

Source: Annexure I: updated vacancies as on 25.09.2026 (latest) · p. pdf:2 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Posts up

425 in Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank: SC 64, ST 32, OBC (NCL) 115, EWS 43, General 171 (of which PwBD: HI 5, OC 5, VI 5, ID 5)

Source: Annexure I: updated vacancies as on 25.09.2026 (latest) · p. pdf:2 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Indicative vacancies by State, Officer Scale I (updated as on 25.09.2026)
State/UTRRBSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSGeneralTotalPwBD-HI (out of total)PwBD-OC (out of total)PwBD-VI (out of total)PwBD-ID (out of total)
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena Bank6030108401624004444
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural Bank30516150000
AssamAssam Gramin Bank25134617681692221
BiharBihar Gramin Bank5930106391603944444
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin Bank15826941991110
GujaratGujarat Gramin Bank9045162602436008688
HaryanaHaryana Gramin Bank14725939941222
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin Bank428313300100
Jammu & KashmirJammu and Kashmir Grameen Bank2311610321100
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin Bank12521735801110
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena Bank452281301223003333
KeralaKerala Grameena Bank8415622550011
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin Bank381968251022523232
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank22114115611502211
ManipurManipur Rural Bank0000000000
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank317213260100
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank325213251100
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank0200020000
OdishaOdisha Grameen Bank5628101371533754443
PuducherryPuducherry Grama Bank1220491000
PunjabPunjab Gramin Bank11620731751110
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin Bank33165922120250132716
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama Bank13624938901110
TelanganaTelangana Grameena Bank24124316651602211
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank0000000000
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin Bank6432115431714255555
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank11620830751110
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin Bank11620730741110

IBPS prints no grand-total row. In every row SC+ST+OBC+EWS+General equals the printed TOTAL (checked). Column sums (ours): sc 627, st 318, obc 1,139, ews 420, general 1,752, total 4,256, pwbd_hi 60, pwbd_oc 48, pwbd_vi 51, pwbd_id 51. PwBD/ESM columns are 'out of which' (included in the total). Vacancies are indicative; provisional allotment follows actual vacancies reported by RRBs.

Source: Annexure I: updated vacancies as on 25.09.2026 (latest) · p. pdf:2

07 Eligibility

Maximum age

Below 30 years (General/EWS): born not earlier than 02.09.1996

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Minimum age

Above 18 years: born not later than 01.09.2008

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Age relaxation

SC/ST 5 years; OBC (non-creamy layer) 3 years; PwBD 10 years; ex-servicemen commissioned officers incl. ECOs/SSCOs with at least 5 years' military service, released on completion of assignment: 5 years. SC/ST/OBC relaxation can be combined with only one other category.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 5-6 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Essential qualification

Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised University or equivalent, plus proficiency in the RRB's local language. Preference for degrees in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing & Cooperation, IT, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy. Desirable: working knowledge of computers.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 16-17 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Local language

Proficiency in the local language prescribed by the RRB is essential. It is accepted if you studied that language in Std VIII or above (or hold a certificate for Std VIII or above). Otherwise you get six months from joining to acquire it (extendable by the RRB Board, not beyond probation). Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank: Hindi, Urdu, Sanskrit.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 3, 18-19 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Mains language choice

In the Main exam the candidate attempts either English Language (test 4a) or Hindi Language (test 4b), not both. Both are 40 questions, 40 marks, 30 minutes.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Nationality

Citizen of India; or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, a Tibetan refugee (came before 1 January 1962) or a person of Indian origin who migrated from specified countries, each with a Government of India eligibility certificate.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 4 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Qualification cutoff date

Educational qualification must be held, with the result declared, on or before 21.09.2026

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 16, 18 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Participating RRBs, local language and exam medium (Officer Scale I and Office Assistant)
State/UTRegional Rural BankHead officeLocal language proficiency (as prescribed by the RRB)Test versions (medium) offered
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena BankAmaravatiTeluguEnglish, Hindi, Telugu
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural BankNaharlagun (Papumpare)EnglishEnglish, Hindi
AssamAssam Gramin BankGuwahatiAssamese, Bengali, BodoEnglish, Hindi, Assamese
BiharBihar Gramin BankPatnaHindiEnglish, Hindi
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin BankRaipurHindiEnglish, Hindi
GujaratGujarat Gramin BankVadodaraGujaratiEnglish, Hindi, Gujarati
HaryanaHaryana Gramin BankRohtakHindiEnglish, Hindi
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin BankMandiHindiEnglish, Hindi
Jammu & KashmirJammu and Kashmir Grameen BankJammuDogri, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Urdu, Gojri, Pahari, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi, HindiEnglish, Hindi, Urdu
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin BankRanchiHindiEnglish, Hindi
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena BankBallariKannadaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada, Konkani
KeralaKerala Grameena BankMallapuramMalayalamEnglish, Hindi, Malayalam
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin BankIndoreHindiEnglish, Hindi
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin BankChhatrapati SambhajinagarMarathiEnglish, Hindi, Marathi, Konkani
ManipurManipur Rural BankImphalManipuriEnglish, Hindi, Manipuri
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural BankShillongKhasi, GaroEnglish, Hindi
MizoramMizoram Rural BankAizawlMizoEnglish, Hindi
NagalandNagaland Rural BankKohimaEnglishEnglish, Hindi
OdishaOdisha Grameen BankBhubaneswarOdiaEnglish, Hindi, Odia
PuducherryPuducherry Grama BankPuducherryTamil, Malayalam, TeluguEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam
PunjabPunjab Gramin BankKapurthalaPunjabiEnglish, Hindi, Punjabi
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin BankJaipurHindiEnglish, Hindi
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama BankSalemTamilEnglish, Hindi, Tamil
TelanganaTelangana Grameena BankHyderabadTelugu, UrduEnglish, Hindi, Telugu, Urdu
TripuraTripura Gramin BankAgartalaBengali, KokborokEnglish, Hindi, Bengali
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin BankLucknowHindi, Urdu, SanskritEnglish, Hindi, Urdu
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin BankDehradunHindi, SanskritEnglish, Hindi
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin BankKolkataBengali, NepaliEnglish, Hindi, Bengali

Table A (p.3) and the list of test versions (p.21). If a translated version differs from the English one, the English version prevails (p.21). Hindi bank and city names are our transliterations.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 3, 21

Check your eligibility

The checker can only say "likely eligible — confirm with the notification". It never gives a final verdict.

08 How to apply & fee

Registration for CRP RRBs-XV closed on 27.09.2026. For the next cycle, this is how it worked; always follow the new notification.

  1. Register online on ibps.in during the window, and pay the fee online (amounts below; bank charges extra).
  2. One application per cadre: you may apply for Office Assistant and also for one Officer post (Scale I, II or III, only one), with a separate fee for each. If you submit more than one in the same cadre, only the latest completed one is kept.
  3. Choose the State/UT with care: provisional allotment is restricted to the RRB(s) of the State/UT you apply for, and you need proficiency in that RRB's local language (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank: Hindi, Urdu, Sanskrit).
  4. Choose your exam medium (for Uttar Pradesh: English, Hindi or Urdu), and opt for Pre-Exam Training if you are eligible.
  5. Upload your photo, signature and other documents as specified in the notification.
  6. Save the confirmation. An edit window opens for 2 days after registration closes.

Common mistakes

  • Name or date of birth that does not match your documents.
  • Wrong category, or the wrong State/UT.
  • Applying without the degree result declared by the cut-off date.
  • Paying on the last day, and not saving the confirmation.
Application rules

One application per cadre. A candidate may apply for Office Assistant and also for one Officer post (Scale I, II or III only one); fees are paid separately for each.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 36 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Application window

01.09.2026 to 27.09.2026 (closed). Extended from 21.09.2026.

Source: Corrigendum dated 21.09.2026: online registration and fee payment extended to 27.09.2026 · p. pdf:1 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Application fee

₹175 (incl. GST) for SC/ST/PwBD; ₹850 (incl. GST) for all others. Bank charges extra.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19 · checked 30 Oct 2026

09 Exam pattern

Mains pattern

Reasoning 40 Q / 50 marks / 30 min; Computer Knowledge 40 / 20 / 15 min; General Awareness 40 / 40 / 15 min; English Language OR Hindi Language 40 / 40 / 30 min; Quantitative Aptitude 40 / 50 / 30 min. Total 200 Q / 200 marks / 120 min.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Marks per correct answer

Preliminary: 1 mark per question. Main: marks are fixed per test (Reasoning 50, Computer Knowledge 20, General Awareness 40, English/Hindi 40, Quantitative Aptitude 50, each for 40 questions), i.e. 1.25 / 0.5 / 1 / 1 / 1.25 per question if spread equally.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Negative marking

For each wrong answer, one fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to that question is deducted. No penalty for a question left blank. Applies to Preliminary and Main.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 23 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Prelims pattern

Reasoning 40 Q / 40 marks / 25 min + Quantitative Aptitude 40 Q / 40 marks / 20 min = 80 Q / 80 marks / 45 min

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Sectional timing

The notification prints a separate duration for every test (see the pattern tables).

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Total marks

Preliminary 80; Main 200

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Questions

Preliminary 80; Main 200

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Preliminary exam pattern (Officer Scale I)
TestMediumQuestionsMax. marksDuration (min)
ReasoningState version*404025
Quantitative AptitudeState version*404020
Total (as printed)808045

Rows add up to the official total.

*Medium per the State/UT list (Uttar Pradesh: English, Hindi, Urdu). Qualify in both tests by the minimum cut-off. Negative marking 0.25 of the question's marks.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19

Main exam pattern (Officer Scale I)
TestMediumQuestionsMax. marksDuration (min)
ReasoningState version*405030
Computer KnowledgeState version*402015
General AwarenessState version*404015
English Language (4a) OR Hindi Language (4b): attempt oneEnglish (4a) / Hindi (4b)404030
Quantitative AptitudeState version*405030
Total (as printed)200200120

Rows add up to the official total.

The notification lists 4a English Language and 4b Hindi Language as two rows with the note 'Candidates can opt either 4 a or 4 b'; shown here as one row so the printed totals (200/200/120) add up. *Medium per the State/UT list. A minimum score is needed in each test.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 20

Plan your attempts with negative marking

10 Syllabus

Official syllabus

IBPS publishes test names, question counts, marks and times only; there is no official topic-wise syllabus or weightage.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

11 Weightage explorer

With no official papers or topic-wise syllabus from IBPS, there are no topic counts to show for this exam. The official structure (tests, questions, marks and time) is fixed by the notification; the topic mix in our mocks is our editorial judgement, kept clearly separate and labelled as editorial. It is never a probability of what will be asked.

Method: We count how many questions each topic had in each officially released paper (we tag each question ourselves). We show the number of papers counted, each year's count, and the spread. This is past frequency — not a prediction or a probability.
No officially released papers have been tagged for this exam yet, so there is nothing honest to show here.

12 Previous year papers

ibps.in lists no question papers or answer keys for CRP RRBs (checked 30.10.2026). We do not host memory-based papers or questions recalled from the exam. Our mocks use original questions that follow the official pattern: test names, question counts, marks and times as printed in the notification.

IBPS publishes no topic-wise syllabus or weightage, so the topic mix inside each test is our editorial judgement and is labelled as such.

Official previous papers

ibps.in lists no CRP RRBs question papers or answer keys (checked 30.10.2026). Successfied does not use memory-based papers; our mocks are original and follow the official pattern.

Source: ibps.in: CRP Regional Rural Banks XV page (list of published documents) · p. web · checked 30 Oct 2026

IBPS does not publish its question papers. We do not host memory-based papers. Our mocks follow the official pattern with original questions; topic splits are our editorial judgement and are labelled as such.

13 Difficulty & trends

We will show difficulty only from official data and, later, from enough Successfied attempts to be meaningful.

14 Cut-offs & results

Cutoff marksAwaiting official confirmation

Not yet published for CRP RRBs-XV

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose)

Qualifying marks

Preliminary: clear the minimum cut-off in both tests. Main: a minimum score in each test, then merit; up to three times the declared vacancies per category in each State are called for interview. Interview: minimum 40% (35% for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD).

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19, 23-24 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Official numbers only. Any expected cut-off is a labelled estimate with its method and a range — never a single confident number.

15 Selection process

The Preliminary exam is a filter: you must clear the minimum cut-off in both tests, but its marks are not counted in the final merit. In the Main exam you need a minimum score in each test; then, in merit order, up to three times the declared vacancies per category in each State are called for the Common Interview.

The interview carries 100 marks, with a minimum of 40% (35% for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD). The final merit combines the Main exam and the interview in the ratio 80:20, and Main scores are not shared before the interviews finish. If scores are equal, the older candidate ranks higher. Provisional allotment is to the RRB(s) of the State/UT you applied for, against the vacancies actually reported.

Final merit

Only Main exam marks are used to shortlist for interview and for final merit (combined with the interview at 80:20). Main scores are not shared before interviews finish.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 23-24 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Interview

Common Interview of 100 marks, coordinated by Nodal RRBs with NABARD and IBPS. Minimum 40% (35% for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD). Weightage Main : Interview = 80 : 20.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 24 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Normalisation

Corrected scores from different sessions are normalised by the equi-percentile method; scores are taken up to two decimal places.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 23 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Selection process

Three stages: online Preliminary (qualifying only), online Main, then a Common Interview. Final merit combines the Main exam and the Interview in the ratio 80:20. Preliminary marks are not counted in the final merit.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 23-24 · checked 30 Oct 2026

If marks are equal

If scores are equal, the candidate who is older (by date of birth) is placed higher.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 28 · checked 30 Oct 2026

16 Admit card & exam-day kit

Call letters are downloaded from ibps.in, usually by logging in with your registration number and password or date of birth. As per the notification schedule, the Preliminary call letter comes in November/December 2026 and the Main call letter in December 2026/January 2027. Keep the stamped Preliminary call letter and your ID copy safe: you must bring them to the Main exam.

Exam-day checklist

  • Printed call letter, plus the stamped Preliminary call letter and ID copy for the Main.
  • Original photo ID, as instructed in the call letter.
  • Only the items the call letter permits. Follow the instructions printed on your call letter and in the Information Handout.
  • Reach early: the checks and seating take time.

CBT tips

  • The notification prints a separate time for each test (Preliminary: Reasoning 25 minutes, Quantitative Aptitude 20 minutes). Practice each test inside its own time; the Information Handout released with the call letter gives the final on-screen rules.
  • Use the question palette and mark for review sparingly: one quick pass for sure answers, then return to marked ones.
  • Get used to reading on screen and answering with the mouse; our mocks use the same per-test timers.
Admit card

Call letters are downloaded from ibps.in. Keep the stamped Preliminary call letter and ID copy: they must be brought to the Main exam.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 20, 42-43 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Exam centres

Uttar Pradesh: Preliminary at Agra, Aligarh, Ayodhya, Bareilly, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Greater Noida, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Noida, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Varanasi. Main at Greater Noida, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Noida, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Varanasi.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 23-24, 55 · checked 30 Oct 2026

17 Answer key & objections

ibps.in lists no CRP RRBs question papers or answer keys (checked 30.10.2026), and the notification facts we hold describe no answer-key objection process. If IBPS announces one, follow its notice. You can still estimate your score from your own record of attempts:

  • Preliminary: 1 mark per question; for each wrong answer, one fourth (0.25) of the marks for that question is deducted. Score per test = correct − 0.25 × wrong.
  • Main: marks are fixed per test (Reasoning 50, Computer Knowledge 20, General Awareness 40, English or Hindi 40, Quantitative Aptitude 50, each for 40 questions), which works out to 1.25 / 0.5 / 1 / 1 / 1.25 per question; the wrong-answer deduction is a quarter of that.

No penalty applies to a question left blank. Scores from different sessions are normalised by the equi-percentile method, taken up to two decimal places, so your official score can differ from your estimate. Our score calculator applies this marking per test.

Score calculator (enter your responses)

18 Salary & career path

Pay scaleAwaiting official confirmation

Not stated in the CRP RRBs-XV notification

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose)

We show the official pay level and scale only. "In-hand" salary depends on allowances, posting and deductions, so we don't guess it.

19 Preparation roadmap

60 days out

  • Take a free Preliminary mock (free practice) for a baseline in Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude.
  • Build speed in the Preliminary tests (40 questions each in 25 and 20 minutes). IBPS publishes no topic list; our sets focus on puzzles and seating arrangements, number series, simplification and data interpretation.
  • Start the Main-only tests early in small daily doses: General Awareness, Computer Knowledge, and English or Hindi, whichever you will choose.
  • Every day: one daily sprint and Today's 3 tasks in your workspace.

30 days out

  • Two Preliminary mocks a week with per-test timers on; one sectional drill on your weakest topic daily.
  • Log every wrong answer with its reason in your Mistake Notebook.

15 days out

  • A Preliminary mock every other day; revise from your Mistake Notebook.
  • Learn which puzzle types you skip first, so you don't lose minutes on them on the day.

7 days out

  • Two or three final mocks, then light revision. Download the call letter when it opens.
  • After the Preliminary, switch fully to full Main mocks (120 minutes), then prepare for the interview.

This is a guide, not a promise of marks: adjust it to your mock results.

20 Free practice

No login needed to practice. Log in only if you want to save progress.

Daily sprint and topic quizzes →

21 FAQs

Is there negative marking in IBPS RRB PO?

Yes, in both the Preliminary and the Main. For each wrong answer, one fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to that question is deducted. There is no penalty for a question left blank.

What is the exam pattern?

Preliminary: Reasoning 40 questions/40 marks/25 minutes and Quantitative Aptitude 40/40/20 minutes, 80 questions in 45 minutes. Main: Reasoning 40/50/30 min, Computer Knowledge 40/20/15 min, General Awareness 40/40/15 min, English Language or Hindi Language 40/40/30 min, Quantitative Aptitude 40/50/30 min; 200 questions, 200 marks, 120 minutes.

Is there an interview for RRB PO?

Yes. A Common Interview of 100 marks, coordinated by Nodal RRBs with NABARD and IBPS. The minimum is 40% (35% for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD), and final merit combines Main and Interview in the ratio 80:20.

Do Preliminary marks count in the final merit?

No. The Preliminary is qualifying only. Only Main exam marks are used to shortlist for the interview and, with the interview, for the final merit.

Do I take both English and Hindi in the Main?

No. You attempt either English Language or Hindi Language, not both. Each is 40 questions, 40 marks, 30 minutes.

What is the age limit?

Above 18 and below 30 years (General/EWS) as on 01.09.2026: born not earlier than 02.09.1996 and not later than 01.09.2008. Relaxations include SC/ST 5 years, OBC (non-creamy layer) 3 years and PwBD 10 years.

Do I need to know the local language?

Yes, proficiency in the RRB's local language is essential. It is accepted if you studied that language in Std VIII or above; otherwise you get six months from joining to acquire it. For Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank the languages are Hindi, Urdu and Sanskrit.

Can I apply for both RRB PO and RRB Clerk?

Yes. You may apply for Office Assistant and also for one Officer post (Scale I, II or III, only one), paying a separate fee for each.

What is the salary of an RRB Officer Scale-I?

The CRP RRBs-XV notification does not state the pay, so it is awaiting an official RRB or IBPS source. We don't quote pay figures from other websites.

22 Sources, method & disclaimer

Not affiliated with Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). Successfied is an independent platform. It is not affiliated with UPESSC, CBSE, SSC, IBPS, UPPRPB or any government body. Always verify details on the official website.

Method: every fact on this page was read in an official document (linked above) and carries the page number. Anything not yet in an official document is marked "Awaiting official confirmation". Spotted an error? Report it · Public fix log