Notified Next: Online Preliminary exam (Office Assistant) — 6–13 Dec 2026 · 35 days left Awaiting official confirmation · last checked 30 Oct 2026

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) · CRP-RRBs-XV

IBPS RRB Clerk (Office Assistant, CRP-RRBs-XV)

Jump to a section
  1. Exam at a glance
  2. What's new
  3. Important dates
  4. Official notification & links
  5. Vacancy
  6. Eligibility
  7. How to apply & fee
  8. Exam pattern
  9. Syllabus
  10. Weightage explorer
  11. Previous year papers
  12. Difficulty & trends
  13. Cut-offs & results
  14. Selection process
  15. Admit card & exam-day kit
  16. Answer key & objections
  17. Salary & career path
  18. Preparation roadmap
  19. Free practice
  20. FAQs
  21. Sources, method & disclaimer

02 Exam at a glance

Conducting body
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), Mumbai, for the participating Regional Rural Banks
Advertisement no.
CRP RRBs-XV (Common Recruitment Process for Regional Rural Banks XV)
Total posts
8,222 (indicative)
Mode
Online (computer-based) objective tests for both Preliminary and Main
Duration
Preliminary 45; Main 120
Questions
Preliminary 80; Main 200
Total marks
Preliminary 80; Main 200
Negative marking
For each wrong answer, one fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to that question is deducted. No penalty for a question left blank. Applies to Preliminary and Main.
Question paper language
Each test is offered in the versions listed for the State/UT applied for; Uttar Pradesh: English, Hindi and Urdu. The English Language test is only in English and the Hindi Language test only in Hindi. If a translation differs, the English version prevails.
Official website
www.ibps.in (queries/complaints: https://cgrs.ibps.in)

Every value above is from the official documents listed in Sources (section 22), with page numbers in each section below.

Allotment

Provisional allotment is restricted to the RRB(s) of the State/UT applied for, on merit and actual vacancies reported by the RRBs.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 28 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Certificate validity

The CRP RRBs-XV result is valid until one year after provisional allotment or until a fresh allotment, whichever is earlier. A reserve list may be used within that year.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 29 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Participating banks

28 Regional Rural Banks, one per State/UT listed in Table A. Uttar Pradesh: Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank, head office Lucknow.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 3 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Posts

Group 'B' Office Assistant (Multipurpose) in Regional Rural Banks

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Pre exam training

Online Pre-Exam Training may be arranged for a limited number of SC/ST/OBC/minority-community/ex-servicemen/PwBD candidates; it had to be opted for in the application.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 24 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Pwbd compensatory time

Eligible candidates who registered for it get compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour of the exam (scribe rules apply).

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 12-14 · checked 30 Oct 2026

03 What's new

  1. 25 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Vacancies updated as on 25.09.2026 (latest)

    Changes only to Officer Scale II specialist posts (Chartered Accountant, Law Officer, Treasury Manager). Officer Scale I (4,256) and Office Assistant (8,222) totals unchanged.

    Read the official notice

  2. 21 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Registration extended to 27.09.2026

    Online registration and fee payment extended from 21.09.2026 to 27.09.2026. All other terms of the notification unchanged.

    Read the official notice

  3. 15 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Vacancies updated as on 15.09.2026

    Meghalaya Rural Bank: ex-servicemen reservation within its 26 posts set to ESM 3 and DESM 1 (was 0 and 0). Total unchanged at 8,222.

    Read the official notice

  4. 9 Sep 2026 Official notice

    Vacancies updated as on 09.09.2026

    Tripura Gramin Bank reported 39 Office Assistant posts (SC 6, ST 12, EWS 3, General 18; was 'Not Reported'). Office Assistant total rose from 8,183 to 8,222.

    Read the official notice

  5. 1 Sep 2026 Official notice

    CRP RRBs-XV notification issued

    Office Assistants: 8,183 indicative vacancies (Tripura Gramin Bank 'Not Reported'). Registration 01.09.2026 to 21.09.2026.

    Read the official notice

  6. 16 Jan 2026 Official notice

    IBPS tentative calendar: RRB exam dates announced

    Office Assistants: Preliminary 6, 12 and 13 December 2026, Main 30 January 2027. IBPS may change dates.

    Read the official notice

04 Important dates

EventDateStatus
Detailed notification issued 1 Sep 2026 Official
Online registration and fee payment open 1 Sep 2026 Official
Online registration and fee payment close 27 Sep 2026
Extended from 21.09.2026
Official
Edit window to modify/correct the application
For 2 days after registration closed (dates notified on ibps.in)
Official
Pre-Exam Training (online, eligible categories)
November 2026
Official
Preliminary exam call letter
November / December 2026
Official
Online Preliminary exam (Office Assistant) 6–13 Dec 2026
6, 12 and 13 December 2026
Official
Preliminary result
December 2026 / January 2027
Official
Main exam call letter
December 2026 / January 2027
Official
Online Main exam (Office Assistant) 30 Jan 2027 Official
Provisional allotment
February / March 2027
Official

"Official" = printed in an official notice (see Sources). "Tentative" = not yet announced officially. · Download .ics

05 Official notification & links

As per the official notification, IBPS is running CRP RRBs-XV, a common recruitment process for 28 Regional Rural Banks. The Group 'B' Office Assistant (Multipurpose) post, popularly "RRB Clerk", has 8,222 indicative vacancies (Annexure I updated as on 25.09.2026; it was 8,183 in the 01.09.2026 notification until Tripura Gramin Bank reported 39 posts). Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank has 1,200 of them. Online registration ran from 01.09.2026 to 27.09.2026, extended from 21.09.2026.

There are two online stages and no interview: a Preliminary exam (80 questions, 45 minutes, qualifying only) and a Main exam (200 questions, 200 marks, 120 minutes) whose marks alone decide allotment. As per the IBPS tentative calendar, the Preliminary is on 6, 12 and 13 December 2026 and the Main on 30 January 2027. IBPS may change these dates, so keep checking ibps.in.

The pay for Office Assistant is not stated in the notification and is awaiting an official source; cut-offs for this cycle are not yet published.

Awaiting official confirmation. We publish this only after reading it in an official document.

06 Vacancy

Total posts

8,222 (indicative)

Source: Annexure I: updated vacancies as on 25.09.2026 (latest) · p. pdf:1 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Posts up

1,200 in Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank: SC 252, ST 12, OBC (NCL) 324, EWS 120, General 492 (of which PwBD: HI 12, OC 12, VI 12, ID 12; ESM 120, DESM 54)

Source: Annexure I: updated vacancies as on 25.09.2026 (latest) · p. pdf:1 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Indicative vacancies by State, Office Assistants (Multipurpose) (updated as on 25.09.2026)
State/UTRRBSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSGeneralTotalPwBD-HI (out of total)PwBD-OC (out of total)PwBD-VI (out of total)PwBD-ID (out of total)ESM (out of total)DESM* (out of total)
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena Bank144632439036090099999041
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural Bank012021226010031
AssamAssam Gramin Bank27144918731812221188
BiharBihar Gramin Bank75381355020250055555020
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin Bank4649223114829633333113
GujaratGujarat Gramin Bank35761375121151063565122
HaryanaHaryana Gramin Bank40056219421132222110
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin Bank731352351020050
Jammu & KashmirJammu and Kashmir Grameen Bank0236118982002223198
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin Bank4621762711528533322712
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena Bank4519752811227933322813
KeralaKerala Grameena Bank354943518235044333515
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin Bank63146634217048444444219
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank4522813012230033333012
ManipurManipur Rural Bank000000000000
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank011121226010031
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank012442545110031
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank050016000000
OdishaOdisha Grameen Bank96132726024060066666027
PuducherryPuducherry Grama Bank2021611110020
PunjabPunjab Gramin Bank2401783685111083
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin Bank33253919109225152516199
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama Bank472652410624433222410
TelanganaTelangana Grameena Bank120522027530175088777533
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank612031839100041
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin Bank252123241204921,2001212121212054
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank396282112021422222110
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin Bank31155521822042222209

IBPS prints no grand-total row. In every row SC+ST+OBC+EWS+General equals the printed TOTAL (checked). Column sums (ours): sc 1,258, st 774, obc 1,914, ews 806, general 3,470, total 8,222, pwbd_hi 99, pwbd_oc 85, pwbd_vi 81, pwbd_id 90, esm 809, desm 352. PwBD/ESM columns are 'out of which' (included in the total). *DESM = Disabled Ex-servicemen and Dependents of Servicemen killed in action, clubbed together. Vacancies are indicative; provisional allotment follows actual vacancies reported by RRBs.

Source: Annexure I: updated vacancies as on 25.09.2026 (latest) · p. pdf:1

07 Eligibility

Maximum age

28 years (General/EWS): born not earlier than 02.09.1998

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Minimum age

18 years: born not later than 01.09.2008

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 5 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Age relaxation

SC/ST 5 years; OBC (non-creamy layer) 3 years; PwBD 10 years; ex-servicemen/disabled ex-servicemen: actual service + 3 years (8 years for disabled ex-servicemen of SC/ST), up to age 50; widows, divorced women and women judicially separated who have not remarried: up to age 35 (General/EWS), 38 (OBC), 40 (SC/ST). SC/ST/OBC relaxation can be combined with only one other category.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 5-6 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Essential qualification

Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised University or equivalent, plus proficiency in the RRB's local language. Desirable: working knowledge of computers.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 16 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Local language

Proficiency in the local language prescribed by the RRB is essential. It is accepted if you studied that language in Std VIII or above (or hold a certificate for Std VIII or above). Otherwise you get six months from joining to acquire it (extendable by the RRB Board, not beyond probation). Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank: Hindi, Urdu, Sanskrit.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 3, 18-19 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Mains language choice

In the Main exam the candidate attempts either English Language (test 4a) or Hindi Language (test 4b), not both. Both are 40 questions, 40 marks, 30 minutes.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Nationality

Citizen of India; or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, a Tibetan refugee (came before 1 January 1962) or a person of Indian origin who migrated from specified countries, each with a Government of India eligibility certificate.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 4 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Qualification cutoff date

Educational qualification must be held, with the result declared, on or before 21.09.2026

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 16, 18 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Participating RRBs, local language and exam medium (Officer Scale I and Office Assistant)
State/UTRegional Rural BankHead officeLocal language proficiency (as prescribed by the RRB)Test versions (medium) offered
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena BankAmaravatiTeluguEnglish, Hindi, Telugu
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural BankNaharlagun (Papumpare)EnglishEnglish, Hindi
AssamAssam Gramin BankGuwahatiAssamese, Bengali, BodoEnglish, Hindi, Assamese
BiharBihar Gramin BankPatnaHindiEnglish, Hindi
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin BankRaipurHindiEnglish, Hindi
GujaratGujarat Gramin BankVadodaraGujaratiEnglish, Hindi, Gujarati
HaryanaHaryana Gramin BankRohtakHindiEnglish, Hindi
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin BankMandiHindiEnglish, Hindi
Jammu & KashmirJammu and Kashmir Grameen BankJammuDogri, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Urdu, Gojri, Pahari, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi, HindiEnglish, Hindi, Urdu
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin BankRanchiHindiEnglish, Hindi
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena BankBallariKannadaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada, Konkani
KeralaKerala Grameena BankMallapuramMalayalamEnglish, Hindi, Malayalam
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin BankIndoreHindiEnglish, Hindi
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin BankChhatrapati SambhajinagarMarathiEnglish, Hindi, Marathi, Konkani
ManipurManipur Rural BankImphalManipuriEnglish, Hindi, Manipuri
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural BankShillongKhasi, GaroEnglish, Hindi
MizoramMizoram Rural BankAizawlMizoEnglish, Hindi
NagalandNagaland Rural BankKohimaEnglishEnglish, Hindi
OdishaOdisha Grameen BankBhubaneswarOdiaEnglish, Hindi, Odia
PuducherryPuducherry Grama BankPuducherryTamil, Malayalam, TeluguEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam
PunjabPunjab Gramin BankKapurthalaPunjabiEnglish, Hindi, Punjabi
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin BankJaipurHindiEnglish, Hindi
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama BankSalemTamilEnglish, Hindi, Tamil
TelanganaTelangana Grameena BankHyderabadTelugu, UrduEnglish, Hindi, Telugu, Urdu
TripuraTripura Gramin BankAgartalaBengali, KokborokEnglish, Hindi, Bengali
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin BankLucknowHindi, Urdu, SanskritEnglish, Hindi, Urdu
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin BankDehradunHindi, SanskritEnglish, Hindi
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin BankKolkataBengali, NepaliEnglish, Hindi, Bengali

Table A (p.3) and the list of test versions (p.21). If a translated version differs from the English one, the English version prevails (p.21). Hindi bank and city names are our transliterations.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 3, 21

Check your eligibility

The checker can only say "likely eligible — confirm with the notification". It never gives a final verdict.

08 How to apply & fee

Registration for CRP RRBs-XV closed on 27.09.2026. For the next cycle, this is how it worked; always follow the new notification.

  1. Register online on ibps.in during the window, and pay the fee online (amounts below; bank charges extra).
  2. One application per cadre: you may apply for Office Assistant and also for one Officer post (Scale I, II or III, only one), with a separate fee for each. If you submit more than one in the same cadre, only the latest completed one is kept.
  3. Choose the State/UT with care: provisional allotment is restricted to the RRB(s) of the State/UT you apply for, and you need proficiency in that RRB's local language (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank: Hindi, Urdu, Sanskrit).
  4. Choose your exam medium (for Uttar Pradesh: English, Hindi or Urdu), and opt for Pre-Exam Training if you are eligible.
  5. Upload your photo, signature and other documents as specified in the notification.
  6. Save the confirmation. An edit window opens for 2 days after registration closes.

Common mistakes

  • Name or date of birth that does not match your documents.
  • Wrong category, or the wrong State/UT.
  • Applying without the degree result declared by the cut-off date.
  • Paying on the last day, and not saving the confirmation.
Application rules

One application per cadre. A candidate may apply for Office Assistant and also for one Officer post (Scale I, II or III only one); fees are paid separately for each.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 36 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Application window

01.09.2026 to 27.09.2026 (closed). Extended from 21.09.2026.

Source: Corrigendum dated 21.09.2026: online registration and fee payment extended to 27.09.2026 · p. pdf:1 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Application fee

₹175 (incl. GST) for SC/ST/PwBD/ESM/DESM; ₹850 (incl. GST) for all others. Bank charges extra.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19 · checked 30 Oct 2026

09 Exam pattern

Mains pattern

Reasoning 40 Q / 50 marks / 30 min; Computer Knowledge 40 / 20 / 15 min; General Awareness 40 / 40 / 15 min; English Language OR Hindi Language 40 / 40 / 30 min; Numerical Ability 40 / 50 / 30 min. Total 200 Q / 200 marks / 120 min.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Marks per correct answer

Preliminary: 1 mark per question. Main: marks are fixed per test (Reasoning 50, Computer Knowledge 20, General Awareness 40, English/Hindi 40, Numerical Ability 50, each for 40 questions), i.e. 1.25 / 0.5 / 1 / 1 / 1.25 per question if spread equally.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Negative marking

For each wrong answer, one fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to that question is deducted. No penalty for a question left blank. Applies to Preliminary and Main.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 23 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Prelims pattern

Reasoning 40 Q / 40 marks / 25 min + Numerical Ability 40 Q / 40 marks / 20 min = 80 Q / 80 marks / 45 min

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Sectional timing

The notification prints a separate duration for every test (see the pattern tables).

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Total marks

Preliminary 80; Main 200

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Questions

Preliminary 80; Main 200

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Preliminary exam pattern (Office Assistant)
TestMediumQuestionsMax. marksDuration (min)
ReasoningState version*404025
Numerical AbilityState version*404020
Total (as printed)808045

Rows add up to the official total.

*Medium per the State/UT list (Uttar Pradesh: English, Hindi, Urdu). Qualify in both tests by the minimum cut-off. Negative marking 0.25 of the question's marks.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19

Main exam pattern (Office Assistant)
TestMediumQuestionsMax. marksDuration (min)
ReasoningState version*405030
Computer KnowledgeState version*402015
General AwarenessState version*404015
English Language (4a) OR Hindi Language (4b): attempt oneEnglish (4a) / Hindi (4b)404030
Numerical AbilityState version*405030
Total (as printed)200200120

Rows add up to the official total.

The notification lists 4a English Language and 4b Hindi Language as two rows marked '•' ('Candidates can opt either 4 a or 4 b'); shown here as one row so the printed totals (200/200/120) add up. *Medium per the State/UT list. A minimum score is needed in each test.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 20

Plan your attempts with negative marking

10 Syllabus

Official syllabus

IBPS publishes test names, question counts, marks and times only; there is no official topic-wise syllabus or weightage.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19-20 · checked 30 Oct 2026

11 Weightage explorer

With no official papers or topic-wise syllabus from IBPS, there are no topic counts to show for this exam. The official structure (tests, questions, marks and time) is fixed by the notification; the topic mix in our mocks is our editorial judgement, kept clearly separate and labelled as editorial. It is never a probability of what will be asked.

Method: We count how many questions each topic had in each officially released paper (we tag each question ourselves). We show the number of papers counted, each year's count, and the spread. This is past frequency — not a prediction or a probability.
No officially released papers have been tagged for this exam yet, so there is nothing honest to show here.

12 Previous year papers

ibps.in lists no question papers or answer keys for CRP RRBs (checked 30.10.2026). We do not host memory-based papers or questions recalled from the exam. Our mocks use original questions that follow the official pattern: test names, question counts, marks and times as printed in the notification.

IBPS publishes no topic-wise syllabus or weightage, so the topic mix inside each test is our editorial judgement and is labelled as such.

Official previous papers

ibps.in lists no CRP RRBs question papers or answer keys (checked 30.10.2026). Successfied does not use memory-based papers; our mocks are original and follow the official pattern.

Source: ibps.in: CRP Regional Rural Banks XV page (list of published documents) · p. web · checked 30 Oct 2026

IBPS does not publish its question papers. We do not host memory-based papers. Our mocks follow the official pattern with original questions; topic splits are our editorial judgement and are labelled as such.

13 Difficulty & trends

We will show difficulty only from official data and, later, from enough Successfied attempts to be meaningful.

14 Cut-offs & results

Cutoff marksAwaiting official confirmation

Not yet published for CRP RRBs-XV

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose)

Qualifying marks

Preliminary: clear the minimum cut-off in both tests. Main: a minimum score in each test; then State-wise merit against the vacancies available.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 19, 23 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Official numbers only. Any expected cut-off is a labelled estimate with its method and a range — never a single confident number.

15 Selection process

There are two online stages and no interview. The Preliminary is a filter: you must clear the minimum cut-off in both tests, but its marks are not counted later. In the Main exam you need a minimum score in each test; then State-wise merit is drawn up against the vacancies available, and only Main marks are used for the final merit.

If scores are equal, the older candidate ranks higher. Provisional allotment is to the RRB(s) of the State/UT you applied for, against the vacancies actually reported. The result stays valid until one year after provisional allotment or until a fresh allotment, whichever is earlier, and a reserve list may be used within that year. Because the Main alone decides your allotment, every mark there counts.

Final merit

Only marks in the online Main exam are used for the final merit list. Preliminary marks are not counted.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 23 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Interview

No interview for Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 24 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Normalisation

Corrected scores from different sessions are normalised by the equi-percentile method; scores are taken up to two decimal places.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 23 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Selection process

Two stages: online Preliminary (qualifying only) and online Main. No interview. Provisional allotment is on Main exam marks only, against actual vacancies of the State applied for.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 1, 23 · checked 30 Oct 2026

If marks are equal

If scores are equal, the candidate who is older (by date of birth) is placed higher.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 28 · checked 30 Oct 2026

16 Admit card & exam-day kit

Call letters are downloaded from ibps.in, usually by logging in with your registration number and password or date of birth. As per the notification schedule, the Preliminary call letter comes in November/December 2026 and the Main call letter in December 2026/January 2027. Keep the stamped Preliminary call letter and your ID copy safe: you must bring them to the Main exam.

Exam-day checklist

  • Printed call letter, plus the stamped Preliminary call letter and ID copy for the Main.
  • Original photo ID, as instructed in the call letter.
  • Only the items the call letter permits. Follow the instructions printed on your call letter and in the Information Handout.
  • Reach early: the checks and seating take time.

CBT tips

  • The notification prints a separate time for each test (Preliminary: Reasoning 25 minutes, Numerical Ability 20 minutes). Practice each test inside its own time; the Information Handout released with the call letter gives the final on-screen rules.
  • Use the question palette and mark for review sparingly: one quick pass for sure answers, then return to marked ones.
  • Get used to reading on screen and answering with the mouse; our mocks use the same per-test timers.
Admit card

Call letters are downloaded from ibps.in. Keep the stamped Preliminary call letter and ID copy: they must be brought to the Main exam.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 20, 42-43 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Exam centres

Uttar Pradesh: Preliminary at Agra, Aligarh, Ayodhya, Bareilly, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Greater Noida, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Noida, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Varanasi. Main at Greater Noida, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Noida, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Varanasi.

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) · p. 23-24, 55 · checked 30 Oct 2026

17 Answer key & objections

ibps.in lists no CRP RRBs question papers or answer keys (checked 30.10.2026), and the notification facts we hold describe no answer-key objection process. If IBPS announces one, follow its notice. You can still estimate your score from your own record of attempts:

  • Preliminary: 1 mark per question; for each wrong answer, one fourth (0.25) of the marks for that question is deducted. Score per test = correct − 0.25 × wrong.
  • Main: marks are fixed per test (Reasoning 50, Computer Knowledge 20, General Awareness 40, English or Hindi 40, Numerical Ability 50, each for 40 questions), which works out to 1.25 / 0.5 / 1 / 1 / 1.25 per question; the wrong-answer deduction is a quarter of that.

No penalty applies to a question left blank. Scores from different sessions are normalised by the equi-percentile method, taken up to two decimal places, so your official score can differ from your estimate. Our score calculator applies this marking per test.

Score calculator (enter your responses)

18 Salary & career path

Pay scaleAwaiting official confirmation

Not stated in the CRP RRBs-XV notification

Source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV detailed notification (revised): Officers Scale I, II & III and Office Assistants (Multipurpose)

We show the official pay level and scale only. "In-hand" salary depends on allowances, posting and deductions, so we don't guess it.

19 Preparation roadmap

60 days out

  • Take a free Preliminary mock (free practice) for a baseline in Reasoning and Numerical Ability.
  • Build speed in the Preliminary tests (40 questions each in 25 and 20 minutes). IBPS publishes no topic list; our sets focus on puzzles and seating arrangements, number series, simplification and data interpretation.
  • Start the Main-only tests early in small daily doses: General Awareness, Computer Knowledge, and English or Hindi, whichever you will choose.
  • Every day: one daily sprint and Today's 3 tasks in your workspace.

30 days out

  • Two Preliminary mocks a week with per-test timers on; one sectional drill on your weakest topic daily.
  • Log every wrong answer with its reason in your Mistake Notebook.

15 days out

  • A Preliminary mock every other day; revise from your Mistake Notebook.
  • Learn which question types you skip first, so you don't lose minutes on them on the day.

7 days out

  • Two or three final mocks, then light revision. Download the call letter when it opens.
  • After the Preliminary, switch to full Main mocks (120 minutes) for the 30 January 2027 exam.

This is a guide, not a promise of marks: adjust it to your mock results.

20 Free practice

No login needed to practice. Log in only if you want to save progress.

Daily sprint and topic quizzes →

21 FAQs

Is there negative marking in IBPS RRB Clerk?

Yes, in both the Preliminary and the Main. For each wrong answer, one fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to that question is deducted. There is no penalty for a question left blank.

What is the exam pattern?

Preliminary: Reasoning 40 questions/40 marks/25 minutes and Numerical Ability 40/40/20 minutes, 80 questions in 45 minutes. Main: Reasoning 40/50/30 min, Computer Knowledge 40/20/15 min, General Awareness 40/40/15 min, English Language or Hindi Language 40/40/30 min, Numerical Ability 40/50/30 min; 200 questions, 200 marks, 120 minutes.

Is there an interview for RRB Clerk?

No. There is no interview for Office Assistant (Multipurpose); provisional allotment is on Main exam marks only.

When are the exams?

As per the IBPS tentative calendar: Preliminary on 6, 12 and 13 December 2026, and Main on 30 January 2027. IBPS may change these dates, so check ibps.in.

Do I take both English and Hindi in the Main?

No. You attempt either English Language or Hindi Language, not both. Each is 40 questions, 40 marks, 30 minutes.

What is the age limit?

18 to 28 years (General/EWS) as on 01.09.2026: born not earlier than 02.09.1998 and not later than 01.09.2008. Relaxations include SC/ST 5 years, OBC (non-creamy layer) 3 years and PwBD 10 years.

Do I need to know the local language?

Yes, proficiency in the RRB's local language is essential. It is accepted if you studied that language in Std VIII or above; otherwise you get six months from joining to acquire it. For Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank the languages are Hindi, Urdu and Sanskrit.

How many vacancies are there in Uttar Pradesh?

Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank has 1,200 indicative Office Assistant vacancies (Annexure I updated as on 25.09.2026). Allotment follows the vacancies the RRBs actually report.

What is the salary of an RRB Office Assistant?

The CRP RRBs-XV notification does not state the pay, so it is awaiting an official RRB or IBPS source. We don't quote pay figures from other websites.

22 Sources, method & disclaimer

Not affiliated with Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). Successfied is an independent platform. It is not affiliated with UPESSC, CBSE, SSC, IBPS, UPPRPB or any government body. Always verify details on the official website.

Method: every fact on this page was read in an official document (linked above) and carries the page number. Anything not yet in an official document is marked "Awaiting official confirmation". Spotted an error? Report it · Public fix log